≡ Menu

Double Decker Bus Stencil Play and Giveaway

Using travel stencils tutorial in an art journal with Carolyn Dube

Stencils are versatile.  Why? Because you can use them how you like.  Use the whole thing at once or use bits and pieces of it. That flexibility is what keeps me using stencils over and over and over.  I’m sharing the fun by giving away one of my new stencils too!  Be sure to keep reading to see  how you can win!

Using travel stencils tutorial in an art journal with Carolyn DubeIn the video, I share how I used parts of stencils to put this art journal page together by creating my own embellishments and using only some of the words. No matter how many double decker buses I need, that stencil can make it happen.

Watch Using Parts of a Stencil to Get Just What You Want on YouTube

I’m giving one Coming and Going stencil away to a randomly selected winner!  Want a chance to win?  Leave a comment to be entered.  Want more chances to win?  How about 5 more chances?  For each of these that you do, you’ll get another entry!  Each time you do one of these, come back and leave a comment tell me you did it and you’ve got more chances to win.Giveaway closes on Wednesday, June 3rd.  Be sure to stop back on the 4th to see if you’ve won!  And yes, this is open to all countries! Giveaway is now closed.  You can find the winners here.

Using travel stencils tutorial in an art journal with Carolyn Dube

Supplies Used:

Using travel stencils tutorial in an art journal with Carolyn Dube
{ 141 comments… add one }

Leave a Comment

  • Boo May 19, 2015, 7:24 pm

    I want those stencils. Guilt trip of a lifetime. Wa ha ha! Love the buses and trains!!! Follow on Pinterest and shared in Facebook. Thank for the giveaway

  • Marisa May 19, 2015, 9:48 pm

    This stencil is awesome!! Loved the map page you did!

  • Laura May 19, 2015, 10:05 pm

    I remember my trip to London. It was literally one of the best trips ever. I gotta say that I love the sort of… cartoon-ish look to the design of the buses. I’m not sure if that was the intended look, but for me it makes it more fun looking.

  • Carol H May 19, 2015, 10:28 pm

    My 8yr, 5yr and 1yr old grandkids are going on a 2 week road trip this summer! How fun to use those stencils!

  • Jean marmo May 19, 2015, 11:18 pm

    So cool! Love the stencil and how it was used Another one I need!!

  • Jean marmo May 19, 2015, 11:19 pm

    I follow on Pinterest!

  • Jen Stevens May 19, 2015, 11:19 pm

    Love these stencils…well love all them!! Thanks for the chance to win!

  • Jean marmo May 19, 2015, 11:22 pm

    Shared on fb

  • Jean marmo May 19, 2015, 11:26 pm

    Tweeted too.

  • Jean marmo May 19, 2015, 11:29 pm

    Shared on g+

  • Gail B May 20, 2015, 2:07 am

    I love the way you make art journaling look so fun and carefree no matter what you are doing. Your stencils are great too.

  • Kathleen Bown May 20, 2015, 7:09 am

    Shared on pinterest.

  • Diana Trout May 20, 2015, 8:55 am

    Want!!!! What a fantastic set of art journal words. Aaack! Mind is racing 🙂

  • Cathy Basinski May 20, 2015, 10:26 am

    Love it!!!

  • Tasha F May 20, 2015, 10:42 am

    Once again a brilliant page 🙂 !

  • Ana Maria May 20, 2015, 11:17 am

    I love watching your videos. They are so inspirational.
    Thank you.

  • jthstamper May 20, 2015, 12:21 pm

    Love, love, love your new stencils!!

  • Nydia Dominguez May 20, 2015, 2:38 pm

    This stencil is waaaay too cute! I love it and would LOVE to win it!

  • Tracie S May 20, 2015, 2:51 pm

    Just discovered your website and videos. My newest addiction can’t wait to get my hands on your stencils.

  • Kay Wallace May 20, 2015, 3:05 pm

    I did everything but “tweet” it, Carolyn, and I just don’t go there anymore! Love your travel page. Not boring at all (as some travel pages can be), and I love your buses. Great stencil, my friend!

  • Laurie Hunt May 20, 2015, 5:06 pm

    love the coming and going stencil! Really cute! Also the travel words stencil. Great job designing!

  • gabriele May 20, 2015, 5:20 pm

    What an excellent idea. I love that stencil too!
    thanks
    gabriele

  • Cathy B May 20, 2015, 5:44 pm

    Carolyn you have done it again……made a really fun fun stencil. Love what you did with it. I hope someday I have a chance to play with it too. hint hint :0)

  • Helen R. May 20, 2015, 6:19 pm

    Love your stencil. So unique. Thank you for the opportunity to win my very own stencil.
    I, also, pinned your awesome sign in the beautiful flowers and followed you on pinterest.

  • Gill K May 20, 2015, 7:25 pm

    Thank you for the helpful video & for the opportunity to win this stencil.

  • Liz Lumsden May 21, 2015, 7:54 am

    Thanks for another fun video!

  • Liz Lumsden May 21, 2015, 7:54 am
  • Liz Lumsden May 21, 2015, 7:57 am

    I shared on FB!

  • Liz Lumsden May 21, 2015, 7:58 am

    I am a Pinterest stalker…I mean follower!

  • Cathy Basinski May 21, 2015, 8:26 am

    So cute!!

  • Paula Hightower May 21, 2015, 8:35 am

    Your creativity continues to astound me..love the stencil. I hope I am a winner!

  • Marguerite Harty May 21, 2015, 9:59 am

    Love your new stencils.. I see so many ways to use them.. Humm recaulating I have heard that many times!!

  • Michele May 21, 2015, 10:05 am

    Excuse me…did I just hear Carolyn Duby use the words neat and tidy? LOL I love the stencils, Carolyn!

  • Micheleq May 21, 2015, 10:07 am

    Spelled your last name wrong…sorry…my fingers type faster than my mind sometimes!

  • Michele May 21, 2015, 10:08 am

    Shared on Facebook!

  • ConnieND May 21, 2015, 10:08 am

    Love all your videos and workshops.

  • Michele May 21, 2015, 10:08 am

    Now following you on Pinterest (I am Princess Buttercup)

  • glo May 21, 2015, 10:13 am

    Love this one – I am a travel adict- and this would be perfect on some of my journal pages–just bused and flew around Australia and NZ – next trip South Africa…..can really use this one

  • April Lopez May 21, 2015, 10:32 am

    i love this! I follow on Pinterest.

  • April Lopez May 21, 2015, 10:32 am

    i shared on FB.

  • Mary Ann May 21, 2015, 10:36 am

    as always, live what you did with the stencil!

  • Prerna May 21, 2015, 11:02 am

    great info. thank you so much for sharing.

  • Billie Marrs May 21, 2015, 12:33 pm

    love your stencils…not just a small 1 image design like so many other companies, possibilities are endless

  • Mcsue May 21, 2015, 12:33 pm

    Those are super cute images to work with. I have lots of trips to journal!!

  • Cheryl Gebhart May 21, 2015, 2:21 pm

    Thanks for another giveaway.

  • Diana Ryman May 21, 2015, 5:48 pm

    I shared on FB!

  • Diana Ryman May 21, 2015, 5:49 pm

    I followed you on Pinterest! (can’t believe I hadn’t already done that!)

  • Diana Ryman May 21, 2015, 5:57 pm

    OK – I pinned your video to my Pinterest board!

  • Dianne (aka joyfroggie) May 22, 2015, 12:54 am

    Love your style and love the coming and going stenvil

  • Josie B May 22, 2015, 2:45 am

    Must have bus stencil! I love this. Thanks.

  • Donna Bowman May 22, 2015, 9:44 am

    Love your videos

  • Laurel May 22, 2015, 10:22 am

    wowzers! Thanks so much Carolyn! love love love

    • Laurel May 22, 2015, 10:23 am

      fb’d, pinned, already liked you on P, G+’d and tweeted 🙂

  • Arlene Abramson May 22, 2015, 11:07 am

    Love it…it is so you !!! And me !!!
    Wish you would make an appearance in New England !!!

  • marylouh May 22, 2015, 2:29 pm

    This is a fun stencil. Love the double-decker bus.
    thanks for offering it to us.

  • Jan Johnston May 22, 2015, 2:48 pm

    You’re so creative. You make your stencils so versatile . Thanks.

  • Dena Cottrell May 22, 2015, 3:04 pm

    I like this page. I’ve ised bits and pieces of stencils in the past to make my art and I love it. Increases the versatility of our stencils. Thank you for sharing and thank you for all of your giveaways!

    I shared to Facebook
    I shared to Google+
    I tweeted
    I pinned to Pinterest
    I’m following you on Pinterest
    Thank you!

  • Kate May 22, 2015, 5:12 pm

    Love all the busses and trains.. I would love to have this one. Pick me.

  • Lisa May 22, 2015, 8:24 pm

    Great stuff as always!
    I pinned the finished page (https://www.pinterest.com/pin/6755468167815173/)

  • Mary Ann May 22, 2015, 10:43 pm

    Love your videos! Always an inspiration!

  • jood osborn May 25, 2015, 11:43 am

    Lovin’ these arches and all the possibilities!

  • Lynda Howells May 25, 2015, 1:54 pm

    I had so much fun with this idea …. using a baby wipe and then wishing l had the bus stencil because ….1. l live in London and this is the old bus style, wish l love but is being fazzed out 🙁 2. The camper van is the same as l used to go on holiday with every, as a child, with my parents (and l am now 63 !!!). 3. The car looks like a mini and l have one. YEH … three in a row! But if l don’t win it …:( … l will buy it anyway. So thank you for showing it to me/us.:) 🙂 You introduced me to the Gelli plate …. l will always love you for that! 🙂 Following you on everything x Opps! that sounds like l am a stalker! Sorry

  • crissy melnitzke May 25, 2015, 9:44 pm

    Hi Carolyn, Just discovered you today and am enjoying your work.
    I followed you on Pinterest and can’t wait to check is all out.
    Thanks!

  • Linda Skinner May 30, 2015, 10:19 am

    I watched your interview with Susan Wojtkowski. And let me say I have found a new mentor!

  • Suztats May 30, 2015, 10:39 am

    What fun, Carolyn! I always enjoy your videos. Thanks.

  • Nydia Dominguez May 30, 2015, 4:12 pm

    I just adore your double decker bus! It is tooo cute!! Wish I could win this one!

  • Vicki Romaine May 30, 2015, 5:28 pm

    Another fun stencil and a great video!

  • Susan Ringler May 30, 2015, 6:17 pm

    You are a real bright spot in this rainy Saturday. Love how you work!

  • Teresa Richardson May 30, 2015, 9:23 pm

    following you on Pinterest

  • Teresa Richardson May 30, 2015, 9:24 pm

    shared on facebook

  • Teresa Richardson May 30, 2015, 9:27 pm

    Would love to own this stencil. My daughter, who I lost Oct 2011, and I had a running joke after I heard her say Twilley instead of Trolley as we watched one pass us long ago

  • Susan Schultheis May 30, 2015, 11:06 pm

    It’s pinned, I follow you on Pinterest and everywhere else. You stencils are great and cannot wait to play with your newest.
    Thank you.

  • Glenda L May 31, 2015, 1:26 am

    Love the modes of transportation. Great for lots of memories. Thanks for sharing you inspirations.

  • Nancy Sapp May 31, 2015, 10:13 am

    LOVE all your stencils! Your “Coming & Going” Stencil would be GREAT for making little boy (& Guy) greeting cards too! We have SO MANY boys in the family so I always need “guy” cards.
    Thanx for the chance!

  • Bernice Piotrowski May 31, 2015, 5:07 pm

    Your designs are so fun! Thanks for the chance to win.

  • Will May 31, 2015, 5:16 pm

    Would love to win this one!

  • Renee May 31, 2015, 5:22 pm

    Love your new stencils! I have several of your previous stencils in my collection & love them all!! Pinned the photo & started following you on Pinterest too. 🙂

  • Laura church May 31, 2015, 5:38 pm

    This is a great double decker, and not just for the UK, I rode a tour bus through New York City.

  • Kathy Pontin May 31, 2015, 5:58 pm

    Love all of the stencils!

  • anja May 31, 2015, 6:07 pm

    what a great stencil! thanks for the opportunity to try my luck to win it. the stencil will bring back great memeories of the time i lived in London and i can even see uses with my class apart from many creative pages in my journal

  • Sue Pompetti May 31, 2015, 6:17 pm

    Loving the 70’s vibe of this stencil! 🙂

  • Lisa M May 31, 2015, 6:23 pm

    This is an awesome stencil Carolyn!! I love it! I do like watching traffic as well, cars and people traffic! Thanks for the chance to win this stencil! Your videos are always inspiring!

  • Lisa M May 31, 2015, 6:24 pm

    I followed you on pinterest! I can’t believe I wasn’t before! 🙂

  • Pat Healey May 31, 2015, 6:32 pm

    This is a perfect stencil for summer and our travel journals. Love the creative ways you use it.

  • Cynthia May 31, 2015, 6:40 pm

    Another lovely example of your work. I am glad I checked to make sure I was following you on Pinterest. Thought I was, now I am! As a teacher, looking forward to a summer of travel, if only through my art 😉

  • Jenny May 31, 2015, 6:43 pm

    Lovin’ the microbus!

  • PennyD May 31, 2015, 6:46 pm

    Love the Volkswagen bus on the stencil being a girl of the hippy era. I’d probably use it the most. Great page. The wheels on the bus go round and round.

  • Judith May 31, 2015, 6:55 pm

    Love all these. I want these. Thank you for the giveaway

  • Terry May 31, 2015, 6:59 pm

    I saw these stencils used in a tutorial and I immediately wanted to play…..my mind is swirling….Thank you for the opportunity to win..

    And I did follow you on Pinterest…fun stuff!!!

  • Maurene May 31, 2015, 7:02 pm

    What a creative way of using the stencil and cutting out individuals images for the journal. Love it.

  • Kathy May 31, 2015, 7:06 pm

    Journey of life…great idea…thanks…I hope I win

  • Pat K May 31, 2015, 7:15 pm

    Love your style!

  • Becky May 31, 2015, 7:22 pm

    This stencil is so cute!! Congratulations on the release!

  • Mary Ann Gross May 31, 2015, 7:25 pm

    you amaze me with all your ideas!

  • Elaine May 31, 2015, 7:28 pm

    What an adorable stencil! Gotta have it for the summer traveling

  • Pat K May 31, 2015, 7:31 pm

    Love, love, love your videos!

  • Eileen D May 31, 2015, 7:36 pm

    Awesome stencils and techniques

  • Becky Partan May 31, 2015, 7:57 pm

    I love stencils, too. Also, I follow you on Pinterest.

  • Gail May 31, 2015, 7:59 pm

    Boy you could have fun with this one. Pinned

  • Janet Baker May 31, 2015, 8:05 pm

    Your stencils are always so different. I’m just starting out in art and junk journals. I wanna be a Stencil Girl!

  • Cath Sheard May 31, 2015, 8:15 pm

    Love it – some of those words would be perfect for me. Pinned it too!

  • Jackie Hedlund May 31, 2015, 8:52 pm

    I pinned the video to my Pintrest.

  • Jackie Hedlund May 31, 2015, 8:54 pm

    Love the stencil♥ And the video.

  • Diane May 31, 2015, 8:55 pm

    Thanks for the videos. I enjoy them. New to art journaling.

  • Ginny May 31, 2015, 9:03 pm

    You are happily crazy, luv.
    Always enjoys your newsletter and blogs and videos.
    Thanks for sharing.

  • Kathryn May 31, 2015, 9:27 pm

    Wonderful stencil, great page! Reminds me of my trip to London last year!

  • Kathryn May 31, 2015, 9:29 pm

    Pinned!

  • Kathryn May 31, 2015, 9:30 pm

    And following you on Pinterest. Wonderful inspiration!

  • Nancy Wirt May 31, 2015, 9:34 pm

    O.M.G! I was JUST watching the “Planet of the Dead” episode of Doctor Who & this bus stencil would be PERFECT for a page about it!

  • seahag May 31, 2015, 9:55 pm

    How fun! I love learning new ways to use what I have. Thanks!

  • Bernice Pierre May 31, 2015, 9:59 pm

    I love the bus stencil! Thanks for the ideas and inspiration!

  • Anita May 31, 2015, 10:23 pm

    I had a career in travel & have seen much of this beautiful world. This stencil is so clever for creating memories of special places! Thanks for the opportunity to win one!!!

  • Helen M May 31, 2015, 11:06 pm

    Since I travel on a bus almost every day… this would be SO fun to play with!

  • Lindie Lee May 31, 2015, 11:32 pm

    Pined bus’s on the map of London – pretty cool page.

  • Lindie Lee May 31, 2015, 11:34 pm

    following you on pinterest

  • Julie June 1, 2015, 12:01 am

    Love love!

  • Dianne June 1, 2015, 12:09 am

    Great stencil!

  • Beverly Weitzel June 1, 2015, 12:20 am

    Really different….nice stencil

  • Gina Webster June 1, 2015, 5:11 am

    What a great video. Your playfullness is an inspiration

  • Heather B June 1, 2015, 9:41 am

    More great ideas! Love the word stencil!

  • faith harless June 1, 2015, 10:57 am

    So cool. I am making my trip of a lifetime to England in July. Would love this stencil.

    • Lynda Howells June 1, 2015, 11:34 am

      Following you on everything …. so glad l found your blog… loving every video! 🙂

  • Debbi Haynes-Jacintho June 1, 2015, 1:01 pm

    I think everything you do is SO amazing !! Subscribing to your blog has (almost) silenced my inner critic — at least, it makes it hold its tongue long enough sometimes for me to really let go and create !! Thank you, for helping me to run free and make beautiful things !!!

  • Karin June 1, 2015, 1:10 pm

    Vrooom! Beep beep!

  • Darlene June 1, 2015, 2:03 pm

    Thank you for a chance to win a stencil…… love the arches. Shared on facebook.

  • aj June 1, 2015, 2:42 pm

    What a neat idea!

    I have pinned, followed on Pinterest, shared on FB, & tweeted this.

  • Kimberly June 1, 2015, 4:12 pm

    LOVE this stencil. Awesome and great that you are able to express how important it is to take a look at the parts of the stencil and using them and not just the whole stencil. The trees in the forest effect!!!
    awesome. Love checking in on all of the things you are doing.

  • Kim Street June 1, 2015, 5:28 pm

    Those stencils are great! I also adore maps, so I had to smack myself when I saw that you had used a portion of a real map on your journal page. DUH!! Love your ideas, and love the chance to see new videos and win a cool stencil. Thanks.

  • Arlene Abramson June 1, 2015, 7:29 pm

    Me!! ME!!! ME!! If I wave my hand any higher..it will fall off!!!

  • Cheryl Johnson June 1, 2015, 7:53 pm

    I got a kick out of this video and the journal page you created. I too am one who frequently asks, ” are we there yet?” Thanks for the inspiration!

  • Kate Ives June 1, 2015, 8:41 pm

    I’m just back from a trip to London and just like you, I’m fascinated by the traffic there. Love those red buses and black taxis! Your page featuring the stencil is one of my (many) favourites of yours. Thank you!

  • Sue Clarke June 2, 2015, 7:58 am

    I could use this on so many layouts but the best ones would feature my dog sticking her head out of the passenger side window. Thanks for the chance to win.

  • 1aquagirl June 2, 2015, 10:39 am

    I love how you incorporated this amazing stencil into art reflecting your travels!

  • APG Jamie June 2, 2015, 10:55 am

    did ’em all – Pin, share Twitter, G+, FB

    xo

  • Theresa M June 2, 2015, 3:54 pm

    Very fun and good use for this one!

  • Regina June 2, 2015, 9:51 pm

    Brings back memories of when we were travelling with the kids, lovely times! Your way of putting things together – inspirational.

  • Renee McLain June 2, 2015, 10:05 pm

    Cute! I have so many ideas going through my mind right now!

  • Josie June 3, 2015, 1:57 am

    Shared on Facebook

  • Josie B June 3, 2015, 1:59 am

    Following on Pinterest

  • Becky June 3, 2015, 11:36 am

    That’s really cool!

  • tera lee June 3, 2015, 8:40 pm

    Love the ideas. I have so many stencils now i have more ways to use them.